Is FRY SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy condiment offering a tangy-sweet savory profile with moderate saltiness; texture is thick enough for dipping yet spreadable. Commonly used as a dip for fries, onion rings, and nuggets, and as a burger or sandwich spread. Reviews often note balanced flavor, convenience, and occasional remarks about sweetness or packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION*, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MUSTARD SEED, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES MUSTARD), GARLIC*, SPICES, ONION*, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), TURMERIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check FRY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking