Is Fry Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Ester Gum, Lemon Oil, Sodium Bisulfite (As Preservative), Canola Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors.
Check Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

