Is Frylight Sunflower Oil Spray 190Ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • natural flavouring

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frylight 1 cal golden sunflower oil cooking spray is a popular cooking spray made with coconut oil. It is a versatile product that can be used for shallow frying, roasting, and baking. With only 1 kcal per spray, it is an excellent alternative to traditional oils and butters. Frylight can replace 100 kcal every time you cook, making it a valuable tool for those on a calorie-controlled diet. It contains at least 30% fewer calories and fat than regular oils and fats. Many people appreciate Frylight for its ability to help with slimming and weight control. Additionally, one 190ml bottle of Frylight can cook approximately 190 meals with 5 sprays per cook.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil (51%), Water, Alcohol, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Flavouring, Thickener: Xanthan Gum

Check Frylight Sunflower Oil Spray 190Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Frylight Sunflower Oil Spray 190Ml is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandTesco

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep