Is Fry's Chocolate Collection Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • milk fat
  • whey permeate powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • e442
  • chocolate
  • glycerol
  • humectant

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk fat
whey permeate powder
dried skimmed milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, E476), Flavourings, Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, E476), Acid (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Permeate Powder (from Milk), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Palm Oil, Milk Fat, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Emulsifier (E442), Firming Agent (E509), Flavourings Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, E476), Flavouring, Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Fry's Chocolate Collection Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fry's Chocolate Collection Box is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking