Is Fry's Peppermint Cream Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerol
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Chocolate(Sugar,Cocoa ,Cocoa butter, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers(Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol polyricinoleate)Center(Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Glycerol, Vanilla).
Check Fry's Peppermint Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fry's Peppermint Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar
Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping


