Is Fudco Hot Mixed Pickle Mango & Vegetables with Spices 300g Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • asafoetida

asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mango (25%), Lime (20%), Salt, Corn Oil, Carrots (10%), Green Chilli (5%), Turmeric Powder, Red Chilli Powder, Gum Berry, Yellow Mustard Seeds , Fenugreek Seeds, Ginger, Asafoetida, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid (E260), Preservative: Sodium Benzoate (E211)

Check Fudco Hot Mixed Pickle Mango & Vegetables with Spices 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTartSavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSide Dish