Is Fudge Bites - Cookies ‘n Cream Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, water, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, soy lecithin, chocolate sandwich cremes, enriched wheat flour, palm oil, soybean oil, cocoa, invert sugar, corn flour, corn starch, salt, baking soda, natural flavor, corn syrup solids, butter, brown sugar, nonfat dry milk, dry cream, potassium sorbate.
Check Fudge Bites - Cookies ‘n Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fudge Bites - Cookies ‘n Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


