Is Fudge Brownie Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Animal Shortening And Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Tallow, Lard, Soybean Oil), With (Tbhq, Bht, Critic Acid), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda)

Check Fudge Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking