Is Fudge brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • butter
  • semisweet chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
semisweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, And Vanilla), Butter, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Eggs, Citric Acid, Flour Blend (Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Sorghum Flour, Arrowroot Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Guar Gum), Vanilla Aluminum Free Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, And Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt

Check Fudge brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go