Is Fudge Chocolate Walnut Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CREAM, MILK, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER, WALNUTS.

Check Fudge Chocolate Walnut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fudge Chocolate Walnut is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Fudge Chocolate Walnut | Spoonful