Is Fudge Selection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • clotted cream
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • belgian chocolate 8

clotted cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsalted Butter (MILK) (14%), Glucose Syrup, Whole MILK Powder, Golden Syrup, Sea Salt (0.9%), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin. Sugar, Unsalted Butter (MILK) (15%), Glucose Syrup, Whole MILK Powder, Clotted Cream (MILK) (3%), Golden Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin. Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (MILK) 11%, Belgian Chocolate 8% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavouring), Whole MILK Powder, Invert Sugar (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Fudge Selection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGifting