Is FUDGE SWIRL LIGHT ICE CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- whey
- chocolate ripple sauce
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE RIPPLE SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.
Check FUDGE SWIRL LIGHT ICE CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FUDGE SWIRL LIGHT ICE CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
FUDGE SWIRL LIGHT ICE CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


