Is Fudge Walnut Brownie, 4 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Walnuts (Nut), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Water, Butter (Milk), Buttermilk (Milk), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Salt, Leavener (Baking Soda, Sodium Aid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate)
Check Fudge Walnut Brownie, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fudge Walnut Brownie, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Fudge Walnut Brownie, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Bar


