Is Exceptional by ASDA Fudge Yogurt 150g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk Yogurt (62%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (12%), Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Rice Starch, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Flavourings, Colour (Plain Caramel), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt, Live Bacterial Cultures [Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Streptococcus Thermophilus]

Check Exceptional by ASDA Fudge Yogurt 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast