Is fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • cocoa whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate cocoa solids 25
  • milk chocolate 25

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, milk chocolate 25% (sugar, cocoa whole milk powder, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, emulsifiers: soya lecithin, e476), vegetable palm kernel), glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, salt 0.6%, emulsifier: soya lecithin. milk chocolate cocoa solids 25.8% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum. allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients may contain egg, peanuts and nuts.

Check fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking