Is Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • clotted cream
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk proteins

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk [whole MILK, sugar, lactose (MILK)], clotted cream (MILK), vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel), butter (MILK), humectant (sorbitol syrup), flavourings, emulsifier (lecithins (SOYA)), dextrose, salt, dried EGG white, MILK proteins. MAY ALSO CONTAIN: NUTS, CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN. NUTRITION Typical Values Per 100g Energy 2071 kJ Fat

Check Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping