Is FUDGY MOCHA LATTE FLAVORED AMERICA'S ORIGINAL CRAVEABLE NUTRITION BAR, FUDGY MOCHA LATTE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat fiber
  • natural flavor
  • brown rice syrup

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTERFAT), BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERINE, MALTITOL SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MALTITOL, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRIED CANE SYRUP, TAPIOCA STARCH, MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CASEIN, OAT FIBER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COFFEE, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE.

Check FUDGY MOCHA LATTE FLAVORED AMERICA'S ORIGINAL CRAVEABLE NUTRITION BAR, FUDGY MOCHA LATTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go