Is FUEL10K Golden Syrup Protein Porridge Oat Cereal Sachets 10x36g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein isolate

soya protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (78%), Sugar, Soya Protein Isolate (6%), Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring

Check FUEL10K Golden Syrup Protein Porridge Oat Cereal Sachets 10x36g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FUEL10K Golden Syrup Protein Porridge Oat Cereal Sachets 10x36g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep