Is Fulfil Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor Vitamin and Protein BAr Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk protein
  • no added sugar milk chocolate with sweetener
  • pantothenic acid
  • b2
  • b1
  • b12
  • +4 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate With Sweetener (22%) (sweetener [maltitol], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Protein, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier [soya Lecithins], Flavouring) Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Humectant (glycerol), Roasted Peanut Pieces (7%), Isomalto-oligosaccharide*, Water, No Added Sugar White Chocolate With Sweetener (sweetener [maltitol], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier [soya Lecithins], Natural Flavouring), Palm Fat, Peanut Paste, Salt, Flavouring, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Vitamins (vitamins C, E, B6, B12, B1, B2, B3, Pantothenic Acid, Folic Acid), Colour (beta-carotene), Sweetener (sucralose). Contains Milk, Peanuts And Sot. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts.

Check Fulfil Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor Vitamin and Protein BAr against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go