Is Fulfil Chocolate Salted Caramel Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), HYDROLYZED GELATIN, MALTITOL, GLYCERIN, FRACTIONATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, MILK, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12]).

Check Fulfil Chocolate Salted Caramel Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.