Is Full Circle Organic Vegetable Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, savory liquid with a smooth, thin mouthfeel and well-rounded savory notes; commonly used as a soup base, to cook grains and vegetables, thin sauces, and to deglaze pans. Online reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and versatility, while some mention a milder, less concentrated taste compared with homemade stocks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Broth (Water, Organic Vegetable Flavor (Contains Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery), Sea Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Onion Flavor, Organic Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Organic Mushroom Powder

Check Full Circle Organic Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Full Circle Organic Vegetable Broth is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep