Is Full Moon Bar-B-Q Alabama White Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spice (mustard), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Preserve Freshness)), Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Salt, Granulated Garlic, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Worchestershire Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavors (soy), (tamerind Extract), Ground Red Pepper. Contains: Egg, Soy, Anchovies.
Check Full Moon Bar-B-Q Alabama White Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Full Moon Bar-B-Q Alabama White Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


