Is Fullgreen Riced Sweet Potato 200g Vegetarian?
Description
Lightly sweet, subtly earthy flavor with tender, grainlike granules that mimic riced texture. Heated quickly for bowls, sautés, or as a side, it delivers fast meal-prep convenience. Reviewers note consistent convenience and fresh taste, while some report occasional excess moisture or uneven cook-through in microwave preparation or stovetop use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Lightly sweet, subtly earthy flavor with tender, grainlike granules that mimic riced texture. Heated quickly for bowls, sautés, or as a side, it delivers fast meal-prep convenience. Reviewers note consistent convenience and fresh taste, while some report occasional excess moisture or uneven cook-through in microwave preparation or stovetop use.
Ingredients
Sweet Potato, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride, More than 99.95% Sweet Potato
Check Fullgreen Riced Sweet Potato 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fullgreen Riced Sweet Potato 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fullgreen Riced Sweet Potato 200g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Granule


