Is FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTER WITH RIB MEAT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, AND NATURAL FLAVOR. BREADED WITH: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTER WITH RIB MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichDipping