Is Fully Cooked Coated Chicken Wings Korean Bbq Style Dry Rub Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • dried chicken skin
  • dried chicken
  • chicken wing sections

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wing Sections, Water, Modified Food Starch, Rice Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Yeast Extract, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dried Chicken Skin, Dried Chicken, Chicken

Check Fully Cooked Coated Chicken Wings Korean Bbq Style Dry Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetUmami
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepDipping