Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Fully cooked, natural, No Gluten Added, hand-pinched appearance with traditional Italian pork sausage flavor, texture and visible fennel. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BONELESS CHICKEN DARK MEAT, SEASONING (SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL.

Check Fully cooked, natural, No Gluten Added, hand-pinched appearance with traditional Italian pork sausage flavor, texture and visible fennel. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackMeal PrepCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Fully cooked, natural, No Gluten Added, hand-pinched appearance with traditional Italian pork sausage flavor, texture and visible fennel. | Spoonful