Is Fully Cooked Pork and Beef Smoked Sausage Links MBG#817 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- encased in a natural pork casing
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
encased in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork and Beef, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Ground Yellow Mustard, Black Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Chili Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Ground Red Pepper, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Encased in a Natural Pork Casing.
Check Fully Cooked Pork and Beef Smoked Sausage Links MBG#817 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fully Cooked Pork and Beef Smoked Sausage Links MBG#817 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


