Is FULLY COOKED PORK BABY BACK RIBS WITH BARBEQUE SAUCE, BARBEQUE SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean oil

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK BACK RIBS, BARBECUE SAUCE (WATER, CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, GROUND WHITE PEPPER, GROUND RED PEPPER, SOLUBLE CLOVES, GROUND CINNAMON, CAYENNE PEPPER).

Check FULLY COOKED PORK BABY BACK RIBS WITH BARBEQUE SAUCE, BARBEQUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch