Is Fully Cooked Pork Beef Jalapeno Cheese Smoked Sausage MBG#802B Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, Cheddar Cheese, [(Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Fat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Annatto Coloring], Water, Less than 2% of the following: Salt, Spices, Sodium Lactate, Dehydrated Jalapeno, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, In a Natural Pork Casing. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Fully Cooked Pork Beef Jalapeno Cheese Smoked Sausage MBG#802B against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep