Is FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK, ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • seasoned cooked pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED COOKED PORK {PORK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BBQ SEASONING (SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, GRANULATED ONION, CHILI PEPPER, YELLOW MUSTARD, CAYENNE PEPPER, CUMIN, OREGANO)} SWEET HICKORY BARBECUE SAUCE {WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, APRICOT PUREE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER AND GARLIC POWDER}.

Check FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK, ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSide Dish