Is FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK, ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- seasoned cooked pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEASONED COOKED PORK {PORK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BBQ SEASONING (SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, GRANULATED ONION, CHILI PEPPER, YELLOW MUSTARD, CAYENNE PEPPER, CUMIN, OREGANO)} SWEET HICKORY BARBECUE SAUCE {WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, APRICOT PUREE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER AND GARLIC POWDER}.
Check FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK, ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK, ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


