Is FULLY COOKED SPINACH & FETA CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH (ANTI-CAKE)], WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPINACH, SALT, SUGAR, ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS. IN A PORK CASING.

Check FULLY COOKED SPINACH & FETA CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyTangy
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling