Is FULLY COOKED SPINACH & FETA CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in a pork casing
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • chicken
  • natural flavors

in a pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
pasteurized milk
feta cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH (ANTI-CAKE)], WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPINACH, SALT, SUGAR, ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS. IN A PORK CASING.

Check FULLY COOKED SPINACH & FETA CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyTangy
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling