Is FULLY COOKED UNCURED TURKEY HOT DOGS, UNCURED TURKEY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic turkey
  • potassium lactate

organic turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Turkey, Water, Potassium Lactate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Organic Minced Onion, Organic Minced Garlic, Organic Spices (Organic Coriander, Organic White Pepper, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Mace, Organic Ginger, Organic Paprika)

Check FULLY COOKED UNCURED TURKEY HOT DOGS, UNCURED TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FULLY COOKED UNCURED TURKEY HOT DOGS, UNCURED TURKEY is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking