Is Fun Pak Breakfast Cereal Variety Pack 8 Count - 8.56 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • alpha tocopherol acetate
  • vitamin d
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • +7 more

alpha tocopherol acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Flour Blend (Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour), Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Oat Fiber, Soluble Corn Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Coconut, Soybean, Cottonseed, Canola), Salt, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Apple Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Apples, Cornstarch, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Yellow 6, Baking Soda, Turmeric Extract Color, Blue 1, Red 40, Bht For Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate And Ascorbic Acid), Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, Cocoa Krispies: Rice, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean, Cottonseed), Malt Flavor, Artificial Flavor, Bht For Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid And Sodium Ascorbate), Iron, Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Vitamin D, Vitamin B12, Corn Pops: Milled Corn, Contains 2% Or Less Of Molasses, Hydrogenated Coconut And Soybean Oil, Wheat Starch, Annatto Color, Vitamin B12, Froot Loops: Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean, Cottonseed), Annatto Extract Color, Vitamin D3, Kellogg's Frosted Flakes: Milled Corn, Contains 2% Or Less Of Malt Flavor, Bht For Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron

Check Fun Pak Breakfast Cereal Variety Pack 8 Count - 8.56 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fun Pak Breakfast Cereal Variety Pack 8 Count - 8.56 Oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayWalgreens

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go