Is Funday Natural Sweets Fruity Flavoured Koala Jellies 50g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- black carrot skin extracts
- natural flavours
black carrot skin extracts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soluble fibre from tapioca starch (IMO), chicory root fibre, maize starch, gelling agents (pectin, agar), food acids (citric, malic), natural flavours, natural colours (red radish and black carrot skin extracts, concentrates of carrot and blackcurrant), glazing agents (coconut oil, carnauba wax), sweetener (steviol glycosides)
Check Funday Natural Sweets Fruity Flavoured Koala Jellies 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Funday Natural Sweets Fruity Flavoured Koala Jellies 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor
Snack Pack Splash Strawberry Flavoured With Other Natural Flavours Fruit Juice Grape From Concentrate
Funday Natural Sweets Gummies Peaches & Cream Flavoured
Funday Natural Sweets Fruity Chews 45g
Funday Raspberry Bullets White Chocolate 50g


