Is Funfetti Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium phosphate
propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice flour, sugar, potato starch, candy bits (sugar, corn starch, vegetable oil (palm and palm kernel), soy lecithin, dextrin, confectioner's glaze, red 40 lake, yellow 5 lake, natural and artificial flavor, blue 1 lake, carnuba wax, yellow 6 lake, red 3), leavening (baking soda, calcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), pea fiber, contains 2% or less of: cellulose, tapioca starch, canola oil, salt, propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, corn starch, mono - and diglycerides, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, natural and artificial flavor, canola lecithin, sodium stearoyl lactylate, citric acid, bht.

Check Funfetti Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Pescatarian? Funfetti Mix | Spoonful