Is FUNKY CHUNKY, NON-GMO POPCORN, PUMPKIN CREAM CHEESE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • pure soybean oil salt
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL POPCORN (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, BUTTER [CREAM SALT], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL), PUMPKIN (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW LAKE #6, YELLOW LAKE #5, BLUE LAKE #2], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), CINNAMON CREAM CHEESE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, GROUND CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT), PECANS (PURE SOYBEAN OIL SALT).

Check FUNKY CHUNKY, NON-GMO POPCORN, PUMPKIN CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go