Is FUNKY CHUNKY, SEA SALT CARAMEL POPCORN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin as an emulsifier
  • soybean oil coconut oil

soy lecithin as an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CORN (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL COCONUT OIL). CHOCOLATY DRIZZLE, (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER , SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR) CARAMEL DRIZZLE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED [PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR]. PALM OIL, WATER, B BUTTER [CREAMSALT], SALT, VANILLA EXRACT, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER), CASHEW (SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SEA SALT.

Check FUNKY CHUNKY, SEA SALT CARAMEL POPCORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping