Is Funnel cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • folic acid with enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

folic acid with enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached wheat flour (niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, and folic acid with enzymes), sugar, baking powder (cornstarch, sodium bicarbonate, anhydrous sodium, aluminum sulfate, and monocalcium phosphate), salt, contains a wheat ingredient, do not consume raw batter,

Check Funnel cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking