Is Funyuns Flavored Rings, Onion, 0.88 Ounce (Pack of 24) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • including natural onion flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

including natural onion flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Corn Flour, Buttermilk Powder, Maltodextrin (Corn), Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Onion Flavor), Gum Arabic, Contains Milk , This Frito-lay Product Does Not Contain Wheat, Rye, Barley Or Oat (We Include Oats In This List As A Precaution As Oats Are Often Commingled With Gluten-containing Grains), Please Note However, This Frito-lay Product May Be Manufactured On The Same Lines As Products That Contain Gluten, Although Our Lines Are Cleaned Between Production Runs, Frito-lay Has Not Tested This Product For Gluten Content And The In This Product May Have Come Into Contact With Gluten-containing Products Prior To Manufacturing, Individuals Who Are Sensitive To Gluten Should Take These Factors Into Consideration In Consuming This Product

Check Funyuns Flavored Rings, Onion, 0.88 Ounce (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Funyuns Flavored Rings, Onion, 0.88 Ounce (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Funyuns Flavored Rings, Onion, 0.88 Ounce (Pack of 24) | Spoonful