Is Funyuns Flavored Rings, Onion, 0.88 Ounce (Pack of 24) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- less than 2% of the following: salt, corn starch, sugar, corn flour, buttermilk powder, maltodextrin
- including natural onion flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- riboflavin
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Corn Flour, Buttermilk Powder, Maltodextrin (Corn), Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Onion Flavor), Gum Arabic, Contains Milk , This Frito-lay Product Does Not Contain Wheat, Rye, Barley Or Oat (We Include Oats In This List As A Precaution As Oats Are Often Commingled With Gluten-containing Grains), Please Note However, This Frito-lay Product May Be Manufactured On The Same Lines As Products That Contain Gluten, Although Our Lines Are Cleaned Between Production Runs, Frito-lay Has Not Tested This Product For Gluten Content And The In This Product May Have Come Into Contact With Gluten-containing Products Prior To Manufacturing, Individuals Who Are Sensitive To Gluten Should Take These Factors Into Consideration In Consuming This Product
Check Funyuns Flavored Rings, Onion, 0.88 Ounce (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Funyuns Flavored Rings, Onion, 0.88 Ounce (Pack of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Where to buy
Funyuns Flavored Rings, Onion, 0.88 Ounce (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


