Is Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 1.25 Ounce (Pack of 64) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings 125 ounce pack of 64 offers a satisfying portion size that people appreciate. These crispy rings are made with real onion, giving them an authentic flavor. The product is known for its fun and enjoyable nature. Customers enjoy the crispy texture and the distinct onion taste. Overall, it is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and enjoyable snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Corn, Soybean Oil, Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Flour, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Artificial Colors, Spice, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Corn Flour, Gum Arabic

Check Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 1.25 Ounce (Pack of 64) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 1.25 Ounce (Pack of 64) is available at 2 retailers

AmazonMariano's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go