Is Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 1.25 Ounce (Pack of 64) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings 125 ounce pack of 64 offers a satisfying portion size that people appreciate. These crispy rings are made with real onion, giving them an authentic flavor. The product is known for its fun and enjoyable nature. Customers enjoy the crispy texture and the distinct onion taste. Overall, it is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and enjoyable snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Corn, Soybean Oil, Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Flour, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Artificial Colors, Spice, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Corn Flour, Gum Arabic

Check Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 1.25 Ounce (Pack of 64) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 1.25 Ounce (Pack of 64) is available at 2 retailers

AmazonMariano's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go