Is Funyuns Onion Rings Flavored Snack Chips, 0.75 oz Bag Soy Free?

Description
Light, ring shaped snack delivers bold onion flavor with an airy, crunchy texture; typically eaten from single serve bags, added to sandwiches, or served alongside dips. Customers report consistent seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional breakage, and convenient portion sizes. Some reviewers mention uneven intensity of flavor across individual chips and packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy
- soy flour
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, ring shaped snack delivers bold onion flavor with an airy, crunchy texture; typically eaten from single serve bags, added to sandwiches, or served alongside dips. Customers report consistent seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional breakage, and convenient portion sizes. Some reviewers mention uneven intensity of flavor across individual chips and packaging.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Salt And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Starch, Sugar, Corn Flour, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Gum Arabic, Contains Milk And Soy
Check Funyuns Onion Rings Flavored Snack Chips, 0.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Funyuns Onion Rings Flavored Snack Chips, 0.75 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Funyuns Onion Rings Flavored Snack Chips, 0.75 oz Bag is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


