No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Furikake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted sesame seeds* (44%), ground toasted sesame seeds* (22%), toasted black sesame seeds* (15%), shiso flakes (shiso (perilla) leaves*), sea salt, plum vinegar*), sea salt, sea lettuce* (1%), dulse* (1%), nori* (1%)

Check Furikake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Furikake | Spoonful