Is Nori Komi Furikake Japanese Multi-Purpose Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, savory seasoning offering umami-forward flavor and a subtle briny note, with delicate flakes and occasional crisp texture. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle for steamed rice, snacks, eggs, salads, noodles and soups. Reviewers commonly note enhanced taste, crunchy texture, versatility, and occasional comments about saltiness and authentic character profile.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nori
nori
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Light, savory seasoning offering umami-forward flavor and a subtle briny note, with delicate flakes and occasional crisp texture. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle for steamed rice, snacks, eggs, salads, noodles and soups. Reviewers commonly note enhanced taste, crunchy texture, versatility, and occasional comments about saltiness and authentic character profile.
Ingredients
WHITE SESAME SEEDS, BLACK SESAME SEEDS, NORI (BLACK SEAWEED), SALT, KELP POWDER.
Check Nori Komi Furikake Japanese Multi-Purpose Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nori Komi Furikake Japanese Multi-Purpose Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Flake


