Is Fushi Organic Ghee 420g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • creating clarified butter
  • milk
  • you can melt the ghee
  • drizzle over before baking also ideal for substituting butter in your bullet proof coffee
  • pure ghee butter is also great for baking
  • can be used instead of butter in many baking recipes
  • frying use ghee in any place where you would use oil
  • butter
  • +5 more

creating clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Organic clarified butter and cream. Country of origin: Europe. Caution: Organic grass fed butter is derived from MILK. Our organic ghee butter can be used to substitute your cooking oil You could try use ghee butter for the following methodologies; Use organic ghee butter as a cooking oil for sautéing or frying • Use Ghee in any place where you would use oil or butter. Our organic grass fed ghee is lactose free due to the process of creating clarified butter. Pure Ghee butter is also great for baking, can be used instead of butter in many baking recipes. For roasting vegetables, you can melt the ghee and drizzle over before baking Also ideal for substituting butter in your Bullet proof coffee.

Check Fushi Organic Ghee 420g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fushi Organic Ghee 420g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Oil · Spreadable, Whole

Flavor
ButteryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingGarnishing