Is Fushi Turmeric C3 & Bioperine Extract (500mg High Strength) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • curcumin 75%-81

curcumin 75%-81

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Curcumin C3 Complex� (Extract of Turmeric root (Curcuma longa)) min 95% curcuminoids [Bisdemethoxycurcumin 2.2%-6.5%, Demethoxycurcumin 15%-19%, Curcumin 75%-81%], RAW whole food organic Indian turmeric root powder (Curcuma longa), BioPerine� (Black pepper extract (Piper nigrum)) min 95% Piperine.Made from freshly ground herb from this seasons harvest. Capsulated in our workshop within 1 hour after being ground.Certified Organic by The UK Soil Association. Licence No: DA22368. EU Organic Certified GB-ORG-05 EU/non-EU agriculture.Capsule shell made from - Hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose.

Check Fushi Turmeric C3 & Bioperine Extract (500mg High Strength) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fushi Turmeric C3 & Bioperine Extract (500mg High Strength) is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep