Is Fusia Green Curry Rice Noodle Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains soy, coconut
  • soy
  • soybean oil

contains soy, coconut

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles (rice Flour, Water), Green Curry Sauce, Green Curry Paste (lemon Grass, Green Chili, Garlic, Shallot, Wild Ginger, Salt, Galangal, Coriander, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Cumin, Kaffir Lime Peel, Coriander Seeds, White Pepper, Coconut Milk, Water, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Coconut Powder, Wild Ginger, Modified Corn Starch, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Yanthian Gum. Contains Soy and Coconut (Tree Nut). It may also contain Peanut, Sesame, Fish and Crustacean Shellfish?

Check Fusia Green Curry Rice Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go